Aspects of Registration of Vessels under the Malta Flag

Course Outline

The course aims to give an introductory overview of the various aspects that relate to ship registration in Malta and the related industry.

Who should attend

Lawyers, accountants, auditors, ship owners, marina managers, ship builders, marine insurers, local representatives of P & I Clubs, local ship agents and students interested in pursuing a career in shipping law.

Certification

A certificate of attendance will be issued to all participants indicating the attended lectures.

Venue and Dates

Institute of Legal Studies Tuition Centre,19/12 Vincenti Buildings, Strait Street, Valletta VLT1432

UPDATE: 1st, 8th,16th, 21st, 22nd, 24th, 27th & 30th June; 5th July, 2016

Participation Fee

Regular Fee €325; Special student rate €100; Cheques are payable to Institute of Legal Studies Malta

Registration

To apply kindly use our online registration form. 

Programme

Session 1: Wednesday 1st June; 1530 – 1745hrs
Introduction
Lecturer: Dr. Jotham Scerri Diacono; Ganado Advocates
Malta as an Open Registry – the Role of the Flag
Lecturer : Mr. Peter Buhagiar; Transport Malta

Session 2: Wednesday 8th June; 1530 – 1830hrs
Ship Types; Classification of Vessels and Classification Societies; The Paris Memorandum of Understanding and Flag State Inspection; ISM Code
Lecturer: Mr. Sergey Kuzmenko, DPA/CSO, Troy Ship Management Ltd

Session 3: Thursday 16th June; 1530 – 1730hrs
The Major Maritime Conventions
Lecturer: Dr. Norman Martinez, (IMLI) 

Session 4: Tuesday 21st June; 1530 – 1830hrs
The Shipping Company and Other Structures
LecturerDr. Karl Grech Orr; Ganado Advocates
Safe Manning, STCW & The Manila Convention
Lecturer: Dr. Ivan Tabone; Transport Malta

Session 5: Wednesday 22nd June; 1530 – 1830hrs (NEW DATE)
Claims and Enforcement on Ships
Lecturer: Dr. Jotham Scerri Diacono; Ganado Advocates
Telecommunications and Radio Equipment on Board Vessels
Lecturer: Mr. Lino Axiaq; Transport Malta

Session 6: Friday 24th June; 1530 – 1800hrs
Security: The ISPS Code, Piracy and Maltese Regulations Concerning PCASP.
Introduction to the Maritime Industry
Preparations for Dry Docking
Lecturer: Captain Reuben Lanfranco, Maritime Consultant & Marine Surveyor

Session 7: Monday 27th June; 1530-1730hrs
Mortgages
Caroline Risiott, Ganado Advocates

Session 8: Thursday 30th June; 1530 – 1830hrs (UPDATED)
The Maritime Labour Convention
Lecturer: Dr. Stefan Sant
An Overview of the Procedure for the Registration of Vessels in Malta
Lecturer: Dr. Jotham Scerri Diacono; Ganado Advocates

Session 9: Tuesday 5th July; 1530 – 1830hrs
Yacht Registration
Lecturer: Dr. Anthony Galea; Vistra Marine & Aviation
Commercial Yacht Registration
Lecturer: Ing. Paul Cardona (Sn), MICS Ltd – Malta
Yachts – Malta Tax Aspects
Lecturer Christine Cassar Naudi, Ganado Advocates
Discussion / Question Time

Image: Michal Marcol / FreeDigitalPhotos.net
http://www.freedigitalphotos.net/images/view_photog.php?photogid=371
View printable version