Aspects of Registration of Vessels under the Malta Flag

Course Outline

The course aims to give an introductory overview of the various aspects that relate to ship registration in Malta and the related industry.

Who should attend

Lawyers, accountants, auditors, ship owners, marina managers, ship builders, marine insurers, local representatives of P & I Clubs, local ship agents and students interested in pursuing a career in shipping law.

Certification

A certificate of attendance will be issued to all participants indicating the attended lectures.

Venue and Dates

Institute of Legal Studies Tuition Centre,19/12 Vincenti Buildings, Strait Street, Valletta VLT1432

13th, 15th, 20th, 22nd, 27th & 29th January; 3rd, 5th & 17th February, 2015

Participation Fee

Regular Fee €325; Special student rate €100; Cheques are payable to Institute of Legal Studies Malta

Registration

To apply kindly use our online registration form. 

Programme

Session 1: Tuesday 13th January; 1600 – 1815hrs
Introduction
Lecturer: Dr. Jotham Scerri Diacono; Ganado Advocates
Malta as an Open Registry – the Role of the Flag
Lecturer : Mr. Peter Buhagiar; Transport Malta

Session 2: Thursday 15th January; 1530 – 1830hrs
Ship Types; Classification of Vessels and Classification Societies; The Paris Memorandum of Understanding and Flag State Inspection; ISM Code
Lecturer: Mr. Sergey Kuzmenko, DPA/CSO, Troy Ship Management Ltd

Session 3: Tuesday 20th January; 1530 – 1830hrs
An Overview of the Procedure for the Registration of Vessels in Malta
Lecturer: Mr. Michael Sillato, Ganado & Associates, Advocates
Telecommunications and Radio Equipment on Board Vessels
Lecturer: Mr. Lino Axiaq

Session 4: Thursday 22nd January; 1600 – 1800hrs
The Major Maritime Conventions
Lecturer: Dr. Norman Martinez, (IMLI) 

Session 5: Tuesday 27th January; 1600 – 1800hrs
Security: The ISPS Code, Piracy and Maltese Regulations Concerning PCASP.
Lecturer: Captain Reuben Lanfranco, Maritime Consultant & Marine Surveyor

Session 6: Thursday 29th January; 1530 – 1830hrs
Companies for non Maltese registered ships
LecturerDr. Karl Grech Orr; Ganado Advocates
Ship Management Companies
Lecturers: Dr. Jan Rossi; Vella Advocates

Session 7: Thursday 19th February; 1600-1815hrs
Mortgages
Caroline Bencini, Ganado Advocates
Claims and Enforcement on Ships
Lecturer: Dr. Jotham Scerri Diacono; Ganado Advocates

Session 8: Thursday 5th February; 1530 – 1830hrs
Safe Manning, STCW & The Manila Convention
Lecturer: Lt. Cdr. Roger Baldacchino RN
The Maritime Labour Convention
Lecturer: Dr. Stefan Sant

Session 9: Tuesday 17th February; 1530 – 1830hrs
Yacht Registration
Lecturer: Dr. Anthony Galea; DF Advocates
Commercial Yacht Registration
Lecturer: Ing. Paul Cardona (Sn), MICS Ltd – Malta
Yachts – Malta Tax Aspects
Lecturer Christine Cassar Naudi, Ganado Advocates
Discussion / Question Time

Image: Michal Marcol / FreeDigitalPhotos.net
http://www.freedigitalphotos.net/images/view_photog.php?photogid=371
View printable version